Privacy Policy

At Arcturus, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to admin@arctrussecurity.com or by writing to Arcturus Security Ltd., Venture West, Greenham Business Park, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 6HX. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01635 015635.

Who are we?

Arcturus Security is a leading people-driven cyber security consultancy. Arcturus is a limited company (no. 11167673). Our registered address is Venture West, Greenham Business Park, Greenham, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 6HX.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, email us or call us for example, when you contact us about products and services or if you register with us.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

• process information requests that you have submitted
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
• seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
• notify you of changes to our services
• process a job application

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties outside the Cyberfort Group.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct Marketing and Sales purposes we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agent’s subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure. Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your Choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone, post or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email to admin@arctrussecurity.com or by writing to Arcturus Security Ltd., Venture West, Greenham Business Park, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 6HX. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01635 015635.

Your Rights

Arcturus is committed to working with each data subject and understand our responsibilities regarding the data we process. We believe in being fair and transparent with the data we hold and follow the six principles of the General Data Protection Regulation to ensure the safety of your data. As a data subject you have many rights available to you that you may not be aware of.

Your rights include:

• Right of Access by the Data Subject
• Right to rectification
• Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)
• Right to restriction of processing
• Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing
• Right to data portability
• Right to object
• Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You have the right to access any personal information that Arcturus processes about you and to request information about:

• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, email to admin@arctrussecurity.com or by writing to Arcturus Security Ltd., Venture West, Greenham Business Park, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 6HX. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01635 015635.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Arcturus Security hold about you. We will respond to all requests for information in line with the requirements of the GDPR.
You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse oralteration of your information

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our system.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Use of Cookies by Arcturus

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.
Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

How we use cookies?

· Session cookies which help with form filling, remembering the information input when navigating between pages. These are destroyed when the browser window is closed.
· Google Analytics cookies for monitoring website usage.

Which cookies do we use?

CloudFlare (3rd party)
Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted wed traffic. Find out more here. No personally identifiable information is stored._cfduid: 1year

Cookie Policy (1st party)
This cookie records your consent to the cookie policy so we don’t continue to show you the banner.

Google Analytics (3rd party)
This helps us collect standard internet log information and details of behaviour patterns. We do this in order to identify things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is strictly processed so that it cannot identify a person or persons. You can opt out of tracking by Google Analytics here. ga: 2 years, _gat: Session cookie, _gid: Session cookie.

Google Adwords (3rd party)
When you click on an ad from Google Search or selected Google Display Network sites, or when you view a video ad, a temporary cookie is placed on your computer or mobile device. When you complete an action we have defined, our system recognises the cookie (through a code snippet we added), and a conversion is recorded. Only pages containing the Google conversion tag are tracked through this program. This website uses the Google Remarketing Service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. Update your Google Ad preferences here. Ads/conversion/#: Session cookie, ads/ga-audiences: Session cookie.

LinkedIn (3rd party)
This site uses LinkedIn to advertise our services. Cookies and other ad technology such as beacons, pixels, and tags help Linkedin to serve relevant ads to you more effectively. For a full list of LinkedIn cookies and their expiration dates, see here. If you don’t want us to use cookies when you visit LinkedIn, you can opt-out of some cookies on your Linkedin settings page. lang: Session cookie, lidc: Session cookie, UserMatchHistory: 179 days, bcookie: 2 years, BizoID: 179 days, bscookie: 2 years.

Facebook (3rd party)
This site uses Facebook to advertise our services. Cookies and pixels help to serve relevant ads to you more effectively. You can read Facebook’s privacy policy here. tr: Session cookie, fr: 3 months.

Click Dimensions (3rd party)
Uses cookies to analyse how visitors use our website and is hosted with the UK and subjected to GDPR and UK data protection laws. View ClickDimensions privacy policy. cuvid: 2 years, cusid: 30 mins, cuvon: 30 mins.

How you can Control and Delete Cookies?

You can use your browser to determine which type of cookies are allowed and you can delete existing cookies. Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

Our Compliance with European cookie law

Arcturus are aware cookie policies may change under the new ePrivacy Regulation, reducing the need for a pop-up notice & using browser controls instead. We are staying updated on the ePrivacy Regulation and will create new policies and templates when the final version is published.
In accordance with recommendations by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) we have taken the following steps to comply with the EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (PECD). These include:
· Performing a Cookie Audit
· Assessing the intrusiveness of any Cookies
· Providing information about Cookies on the website
· Providing information to users on to how to control the Cookies in their browser.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

Transferring your information outside Europe

As part of the services offered to you by Arcturus Security, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2017.

Lodging a Complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Arcturus Security Ltd
Venture West
Greenham Business Park
Thatcham
Berkshire
RG19 6HX
enquiries@arcturussecurity.com
T: 01635 015635

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe,House
Water,Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
T: 0303 123 1113

We use cookies. By clicking accept you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You can update your preferences at any time by visiting our Privacy Policy page.

Accept